Last modified: May 10, 2017

Professor Georg Nolte - Curriculum Vitae

PDF-Version

 

November 2016 Re-election to the International Law Commission by the General Assembly of the United Nations
Since September 2015 Co-Chair of the Research Group "The International Rule of Law - Rise or Decline?" (funded by German Research Foundation - DFG)
September 2013 - June 2014 Visiting Fellow, Princeton University, Law and Public Affairs Program (LAPA)
November 2011 Re-election to the International Law Commissionby the General Assembly of the United Nations
September 2010 - December 2010    Visiting Professor, South Ural State University, Faculty of Law, Chelyabinsk
Since April 2008 Professor for Public Law, International Law and European Law, Humboldt University Berlin, Faculty of Law
2007 Election to the International Law Commission(ILC) of the United Nations
October 2006 - July 2007 Fellow, Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin - Institute for Advanced Study
December 2004 - March 2008 Professor for Public Law, International Law and European Law, University of Munich, Faculty of Law
April - December 2004 Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Goettingen
February 2004 Visiting Professor, University Paris II (Panthéon-Assas), Institut des Hautes Etudes Internationales
September 2003 - March 2004 Visiting Fellow, All Souls College, Oxford
May 2000 - April 2007 Member, European Commission for Democracy through Law(Venice Commission)
October 1999 - December 2004 Professor for German and Comparative Public Law and Public International Law, University of Goettingen, Faculty of Law
July 1998 Habilitation, University of Heidelberg, Faculty of Law; Venia legendi for German and Comparative Public Law, Public International Law and European Law
July 1992 - September 1999 Senior Fellow, Max-Planck-Institute for International Law and Comparative Law, Heidelberg
January 1992 - June 1992 Adjunct Professor, Center for International Studies, New York University, School of Law
February 1991 Doctor Degree, University of Heidelberg
October 1990 - June 1991 Visiting Lecturer, University of Leipzig, Faculty of Law
1987 - 1990 Junior Fellow, Max-Planck-Institute for International Law and Comparative Law, Heidelberg
1977 - 1983 Studies of Law, Political Science and Philosophy, Free University of Berlin and University of Geneva (Switzerland) (1978/79)
3 October 1959 Born in Bonn

Current Academic Functions

International Law Commission(ILC) of the United Nations: Member, Chairperson (69th Session, 2017)

German Society of International Law (DGIR): Chairman (2013 - 2017) and Member of the Council

Institut de Droit International: Associate Member

American Law Institute: International Advisory Panel for the American Law Institute's project Restatement Fourth, Foreign Relations Law of the United States: Member

German Institute for International and Security Affairs(SWP): Member of the Scientific Advisory Board

Social Science Research Center Berlin (WZB), Rule of Law Center: Member

Revue belge de droit international: Member of the Scientific Advisory Board

Die Friedenswarte - Journal of International Peace and Organization: Member of the Scientific Advisory Board

Göttingen Journal of International Law (GoJIL): Member of the Advisory Board

   Indian Yearbook of Comparative Law: Member of the Advisory Board